Connect:  SPS Facebook Page  SPS Twitter  SPS LinkedIn  SPS YouTube Channel  SPS Google+ Page     Share: Share

IEEE SPCOM-TC Member Responsibilities

  1. Review ICASSP paper submissions
  2. Review SPCOM sponsored workshop submissions (e.g., SPAWC)
  3. Read, nominate and vote on paper awards (Best paper, Young Author Best Paper, SP Magazine)
  4. Nominate and vote on Major Awards (Service, Society, Technical Achievement)
  5. Participate in ICASSP and SPAWC meetings of the SPCOM TC (notify TC Chair in advance when impossible to attend meetings); make every possible effort not to miss successive face-to-face meetings
  6. Participate and vote during e-mail TC meetings (usually 2/year)

TC Chair's Responsibilities

  1. Runs e-mail and face-to-face meetings (prepares/announces agendas)
  2. Prepares bi-annual TC reports to Conf. Board and Board of Governors and attends Technical Directions and Board of Governors meetings
  3. Appoints standing and adhoc committees
  4. Compiles SPCOM program/sessions for ICASSP

TC Vice-Chair's Responsibilities

  1. Prepares minutes of each face-to-face meeting
  2. Runs voting on: awards, workshop approvals, member elections
  3. Offers feedback to the chair on meeting agenda
  4. Serves in place of TC chair when necessary

Subcommittees

  1. Nominations and elections subcommittee: David Love (chair), Wolfgang Utschick and Milica Stojanovic
  2. Awards subcommittee: Erik G. Larsson (chair), Wei Yu and Matthew McKay
  3. Marconi award subcommittee: Matthew McKay (chair), Shi Jin, Rui Zhang, Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Yindi Jing and Wei Yu
  4. Industry/government subcommittee: Pengfei Xia (chair), Eleftherios Karipidis, Ahmed Sadek
  5. Newsletter subcommittee: Chandra Murthy
  6. Education subcommittee: Markku Juntti (chair), Alejandro Ribeiro and Feifei Gao
  7. Geographical representatives: Michael Rabbat (Canada), Phillipe Ciblat (Europe), Rui Zhang (Asia Pacific), Weifeng Su (USA)

Our IEEE SPS visibility representative is Waheed U. Bajwa